THE BUBBLY has been popped and the winners of this year’s South Essex Business Awards have been announced.
More than 400 people gathered together at the Cliffs Pavilion in Southend to celebrate the best of in business in South Essex.
During the glitzy ceremony winners and runners up were presented with prizes to mark their achievements.
See photos, all the results and highlights from the evening in our special supplement in the Echo on October 7.
The winners are:
New Company
Winner: Fresh box
Highly commended: Fabricake Sugarcraft
Small Business of the Year Winner:
Qualitas Inspection Services
Highly Commended: The Sculpture Studios
Excellent Customer Service Small
Winner: Shampooches
Excellent Customer Service Medium
Winner: Systematics
Excellent Customer Service Large
Winner: Konica Minolta
Growing Business
Winner: The Underfloor Heating Store
Highly Commended: Darwin Recruitment
Best Use of Social Media
Winner: Amos Estates
Excellence in Marketing
Winner: Forever Boutique
Highly Commended: Contractor Wizard
Community Charity
Winner: Basildon and Thurrock Hospital's Polly Parrot Appeal
Community Private
Winner: Blatella Films
Business to Business
Winner: Rossi Ice Cream
Highly Commended: Palmers Solicitors
Environmental Awareness
Winner: Urban Farmers
Apprentice of the Year
Winner: Kerenza Rouse - AJ Chambers
Highly Commended: Frederick Gill - Duncan Wealth Management
Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Winner: Lee Sturgess Polar Creative
Highly Commended: Ria Carroll Ri Ri's Boutique
Business Woman of the Year
Karla Spinks KS Recruitment
Business Man of the Year
Andrew Hilliard AJ Chambers
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereLast Updated:
Report this comment Cancel