About Cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies.

Secondary Schools (GCSE) in Basildon

Compare all secondary schools within 10 miles of Basildon on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils taking GCSEs, regardless of their age, and progress pupils have made between age 11 and by the end of Key Stage 4. See also A-Level results.

Secondary School Performance 2014444 (Key Stage 4)

School Pupils 5+ A*-C (Eng & maths) English Bacc Average score
Beauchamps High School130968%33%308.4
Castle View School105949%7%261
Castledon School1410%0%4.3
Cedar Hall School1500%0%14.6
De La Salle School and Language College75058%29%316
Gable Hall School137672%39%326.8
Glenwood School121NENENE
Hassenbrook Academy61544%12%287.8
Mayflower High School151573%38%347
St Clere's School101561%30%330.8
St John's School31142%6%291.4
The Appleton School119456%26%296.6
The Basildon Upper Academy72928%2%234.2
The Billericay School172573%26%319.6
The Bromfords School118857%10%308.7
The Cornelius Vermuyden School86851%11%302
The Deanes School58147%8%290.2
The FitzWimarc School135173%15%341.4
The James Hornsby School74729%8%249.1
The King John School194762%42%325.7
The Pioneer School141NENENE
The Sweyne Park School123168%32%324.8
Woodlands School147839%20%270.3

Key

  • Pupils: the number of pupils at the school
  • 5 A*–C: the percentage of pupils gaining five or more GCSEs at grades A* to C including English and maths
  • English Bacc: Percentage of pupils achieving the Government's new English Baccalaureate. This is awarded to teenagers who achieve GCSEs in English, maths, a science, a foreign language and a humanity, such as history or geography, at grade C or above.
  • Average score: The average points score for all eligible pupils based on writing teacher assessment and reading and maths test results
  • ; or NA or @ or NP or LT11: no information supplied by the Department for Education
  • Please note: Independent schools score zero (or very low scores) if they enter all or most pupils for alternative qualifications, some of which have not been fully accredited by the Government.
  • SUPP: Fewer than 6 pupils were included in the calculation. Results are not shown because of the risk of an individual pupil’s results being identified. If one progress measure is suppressed for this reason, the other will also be suppressed.
  • LOWCOV: Indicates that a school’s VA measures have been suppressed because coverage is less than 50% of the cohort.

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most read stories

  • 1