Middle-distance girls shine for the Basildon Beagles

Echo: Emily Bullis Emily Bullis

BASILDON AC’s middle distance girls and jumpers Parama Obi and David Abiona had good days at the club’s under-17 and under-20 UK Development League match at Stevenage.

Once again joining forces with Newham & Essex Beagles, the “Basildon Beagles” finished fifth, one spot ahead of county rivals Chelmsford AC.

Talented 800m racers Kaylee Dodd (under-20) and Isobel Ives (under-17) both won their strongest events in exactly the same time of 2m 12.0s.

Their training partner Emily Bullis had a terrific run in the under-20 women’s 1,500m steeplechase, clocking a personal best of 5m 9.0s as she finished second behind Chelmsford’s Georgia Tuckfield (5m 01.1s).

The times were the second and third best in the country this year and, more importantly for both athletes, English Schools qualifying standards.

Obi won the under-17 men’s high jump in a PB of 1.90m while Abiona took long jump victory with a PB of 6.49m.

Jemma Pemberton was another to chalk up an A-string win for the New Towners, winning the shot-putt in a PB of 9.56m while her team-mate Katherine Ellis won the B-string event with 8.40m.

Lewis Hall was Basildon’s other winner on the day, as he stormed to victory in the 400m in 51.1s.

Lewis Beard (U17 100mh 14.4s), Georgia Sleep (U20 100mh 17.5s) and Jack Avery (U20 400mh 61.2s) all set new PBs on the day.

Jodie Judd racked up valuable points for Chelmsford at Stevenage.

The Canvey youngster won both the A-string 1,500m (4m 49.6s) and 3,000m (11m 7.1s) in the under-17 women’s category while Brentwood’s Nicole McKechnie won both the under-20 women’s 200m (26.0s) and 400m (57.0s).

Southend-based James Regan got a PB in the under-17 men’s 100m hurdles (15.8s).

BAINSFAIR AND SHORT COLLECT WINS FOR BASILDON

WINS may have been hard to come by for Basildon AC’s under-13 and under-15 team at their UK Youth Development League match at Watford, but there were a whole flurry of personal bests to prove the team competed as hard as they could.

Kiera Bainsfair and Katy Short were the New Towners’ sole winners on the day as they finished fifth overall, putting them fourth in the overall table after two fixtures.

Bainsfair won the under-13 girls shot with a putt of 7.32m while Short threw the discus a personal best distance of 23.82m to win the under-15 girls competition.

Short had a very successful day in Watford, claiming two further PBs in the 100m (13.4s) and 200m (26.8s).

Another notable performance came from under-15 middle-distance athlete Mason Webb who was just pipped to victory in the 1,500m but his PB time of 4m 18.1s stands as the eighth fastest in the country this year.

Other athletes to secure PBs were Evie Howe (U13 75m/shot; 10.8s/4.73m), Erin Lee (U13 1,200m/75m; 4m 25.8s/11.6s), Archie Eaglestone (U15 100m 13.9s), Cameron McMeekan (U13 200m 33.4s), Sophia Mullings (U15 200m 26.4s), Chosen Odushoga (U15B 300m 43.0s), Sophie Davies (U15 300m 46.7s), Sampritha Sivakumar (U15 300m/javelin; 47.3s/10.87m), Michel Cox (U15 800m 2m 21.2s), Jessica Krise (U13 800m 3m 1.6s), Thomas Ray (U13 1,500m 5m 11.6s), Luke Savage (U13 1,500m/HJ; 5m 11.6s/1.05m), Niamh Smith (U15 1,500m 5m 6.5s), Chloe Jordan (U13 70mh 13.8s), George Hill (U13 75mh 15.1s), Callum Mate (U13 high jump 1.05m), Tom Starling (U15 long jump 5.26m), Jack Eaglestone (U13 long jump 4.23m), George Hill (U13 long jump 4.08m), Chloe Eayrs (U15 shot/javelin; 6.95m/26.82m) and Robert Moore (U13 javelin 11.55m).

click2find

About cookies

We want you to enjoy your visit to our website. That's why we use cookies to enhance your experience. By staying on our website you agree to our use of cookies. Find out more about the cookies we use.

I agree