Leonardo DiCaprio has won his first Bafta – and he beat Britain’s Eddie Redmayne to the honour.
The Hollywood heartthrob must now be the favourite to pick up the Oscar for his role as frontiersman Hugh Glass in The Revenant, which also picked up the Bafta for best film.
Here are the winners in full.
Leading actor: Leonardo DiCaprio, The Revenant
Other nominees: Eddie Redmayne – The Danish Girl; Michael Fassbender – Steve Jobs; Matt Damon – The Martian; Bryan Cranston – Trumbo.
Leading actress: Brie Larson – Room
Other nominees: Saoirse Ronan – Brooklyn; Cate Blanchett – Carol; Alicia Vikander – The Danish Girl; Maggie Smith – Lady In The Van.
Supporting actor: Mark Rylance – Bridge Of Spies
Other nominees: Idris Elba – Beasts Of No Nation; Benicio Del Toro – Sicario; Christian Bale – The Big Short; Mark Ruffalo – Spotlight.
Supporting actress: Kate Winslet – Steve Jobs
Other nominees: Alicia Vikander – Ex Machina; Rooney Mara – Carol; Jennifer Jason Leigh – The Hateful Eight; Julie Walters – Brooklyn.
Best film: The Revenant
Other nominees: The Big Short; Bridge Of Spies; Carol; Spotlight.
Outstanding British film: Brooklyn
Other nominees: Amy; 45 Years; The Danish Girl; Ex Machina; The Lobster.
Director: Alejandro G Inarritu – The Revenant
Other nominees: Steven Spielberg – Bridge Of Spies; Adam McKay – The Big Short; Todd Haynes – Carol; Ridley Scott – The Martian.
Film not in the English language: Wild Tales
Other nominees: Theeb; The Assassin; Force Majeure; Timbuktu.
Best British short film: Operator
Other nominees: Elephant; Mining Poems Or Odes; Over; Samuel-613.
Documentary: Amy
Other nominees: Cartel Land; He Named Me Malala; Listen To Me Marlon; Sherpa.
Animated film: Inside Out
Other nominees: Minions; Shaun The Sheep.
Outstanding debut by a British writer, director or producer: NajiI Abu Nowar (Writer/Director)
Other nominees: Alex Garland (Director) – Ex Machina; Debbie Tucker Green (Writer/Director) – Second Coming; Rupert Lloyd (Producer) – Theeb; Sean McAllister (Director/Producer), Elhum Shakerifar (Producer) – A Syrian Love Story; Stephen Fingleton (Writer/Director) – The Survivalist.
Original screenplay: Spotlight – Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer
Other nominees: Bridge of Spies – Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen; Ex Machina – Alex Garland; The Hateful Eight – Quentin Tarantino; Inside Out – Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve.
Adapted screenplay: The Big Short – Adam McKay, Charles Randolph
Other nominees: Brooklyn – Nick Hornby; Carol – Phyllis Nagy; Room – Emma Donoghue; Steve Jobs – Aaron Sorkin.
Best cinematography: The Revenant
Other nominees: Bridge of Spies; Carol; Mad Max: Fury Road; Sicario.
Best original music: The Hateful Eight
Other nominees: Bridge of Spies; The Revenant; Sicario; Star Wars: The Force Awakens.
Editing: Mad Max: Fury Road – Margaret Sixel
Other nominees: The Big Short – Hank Corwin; Bridge Of Spies – Michael Kahn; The Martian – Pietro Scalia; The Revenant – Stephen Mirrione.
Production design: Mad Max: Fury Road – Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson
Other nominees: The Martian – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak; Bridge of Spies – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo;
Carol – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler; Star War: The Force Awakens – Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales.
Costume design: Mad Max: Fury Road – Jenny Beavan
Other nominees: Cinderella – Sandy Powell; Brooklyn – Odile Dicks-Mireaux; Carol – Sandy Powell; The Danish Girl – Paco Delgado.
Make Up & hair: Mad Max: Fury Road – Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin
Other nominees: The Revenant – Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini; Brooklyn – Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn; Carol – Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan; The Danish Girl – Jan Sewell.
Sound: The Revenant – Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montano, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom
Other nominees: Star Wars: The Force Awakens – David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson; Bridge of Spies – Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom; Mad Max: Fury Road – Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White; The Martian – Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor.
Special visual effects: Star Wars: The Force Awakens – Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan
Other nominees: Ant-Man – Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke; Ex Machina – Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst; Mad Max: Fury Road – Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams; The Martian – Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner.
Bafta Rising Star: John Boyega
Other nominees: Bel Powley; Brie Larson; Dakota Johnson; Taron Egerton.
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules hereComments are closed on this article