Harry Potter And The Cursed Child was centre stage at the Olivier Awards, picking up nine awards.
They included best actor for Jamie Parker in the title role and Noma Dumezweni, who plays the boy wizard’s companion Hermione Granger in the adaptation based on JK Rowling’s blockbuster novels.
There was also an award for former Doctor Who actor Billie Piper, who was named best actress for her role in Yerma at the Young Vic.
Here is the full list of winners:
Best Actress – Billie Piper for Yerma at the Young Vic
Best New Comedy – Our Ladies Of Perpetual Succour at the National Theatre/Dorfman
Outstanding Achievement in an Affiliate Theatre – Rotterdam at Trafalgar Studios 2
White Light Award for Best Lighting Design – Neil Austin for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre
Best Sound Design – Gareth Fry for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre
Best Costume Design – Katrina Lindsay for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre
Blue-i Theatre Technology Award for Best Set Design – Christine Jones for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre
Best Actor in a Supporting Role – Anthony Boyle for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre
Best Actress in a Supporting Role – Noma Dumezweni for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre
Best New Opera Production – Akhnaten at the London Coliseum
Outstanding Achievement in Opera – Mark Wigglesworth for his conducting of Don Giovanni and Lulu at the London Coliseum
Best Revival – Yerma at the Young Vic
Best Actor – Jamie Parker for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre
Virgin Atlantic Best New Play – Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre
Best Director – John Tiffany for Harry Potter And The Cursed Child at the Palace Theatre
Best New Dance Production – Betroffenheit by Crystal Pite and Jonathon Young at Sadler’s Wells
Outstanding Achievement in Dance – English National Ballet for expanding the variety of their repertoire with Akram Khan’s Giselle and She Said at Sadler’s Wells
Best Theatre Choreographer – Matthew Bourne for The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells
Outstanding Achievement in Music – School Of Rock The Musical at the New London Theatre
Best Entertainment and Family – Matthew Bourne’s production of The Red Shoes at Sadler’s Wells
Best Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical – Adam J Bernard for Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre
Best Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical – Rebecca Trehearn for Show Boat at the New London Theatre
Best Actor in a Musical – Andy Karl for Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
Best Actress in a Musical – Amber Riley for Dreamgirls at the Savoy Theatre
Mastercard Best New Musical – Groundhog Day at The Old Vic
Magic Radio Best Musical Revival – Jesus Christ Superstar at Regent’s Park Open Air Theatre
Special Award Winner – Kenneth Branagh
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here