Primary Schools (Key Stage 2) in Basildon

Compare all primary schools within 10 miles of Basildon on this page. Click an individual school for more detailed information about its results and a link to its Ofsted reports. You can also rank schools according to results of your choice by clicking the headings at the top of the table.

The tables below show achievement for pupils aged 11 and progress pupils have made between ages 7 and 11.

Key Stage 2 Achievement 2014

School Pupils Level 4 achievement Level 5 achievement Points score
Abacus Primary29880%13%27.7
Abbots Hall Primary21073%13%28.1
Arthur Bugler Junior23475%15%28.2
Ashingdon20984%22%29.3
Bardfield Primary39156%5%26.5
Barons Court Primary and Nursery25989%29%29.9
Belmont Castle Academy72072%10%27.5
Blenheim Primary and Children's Centre62374%25%29.0
Bonnygate Primary35274%10%28.1
Brightside Primary43588%29%29.3
Briscoe Primary & Nursery24174%16%28.1
Bulphan C of E Primary9383%17%28.9
Buttsbury Junior49988%37%30.4
Canvey Junior22988%25%29.7
Castledon1410%0%12.8
Cedar Hall1500%0%27.0
Chadwell St Mary Primary18780%20%28.8
Chalkwell Hall Junior41987%27%29.7
Cherry Tree Primary, Basildon33575%19%28.5
Cliffe Woods Primary33692%29%30.3
Collingwood Primary24275%27%29.2
Corringham Primary067%18%28.2
Crays Hill Primary83SUPPSUPPSUPP
Darlinghurst Primary and Nursery59673%16%27.7
Deneholm Primary41277%21%28.4
Dilkes Academy47085%31%29.7
Down Hall Primary30185%7%28.0
Downham C of E Primary25778%22%28.9
Earls Hall Junior35691%31%29.9
East Hanningfield C of E Primary10460%10%27.8
East Tilbury Primary and Nursery291
Eastwood Primary & Nursery27685%21%28.9
Edward Francis Primary42078%17%29.5
Edwards Hall Primary36291%35%30.9
Elmwood Primary33389%25%30.1
Engayne Primary62888%33%30.2
Eversley Primary40669%27%28.7
Fairhouse Community Junior22971%31%28.3
Fairways Primary43074%25%28.6
Felmore Primary42972%17%27.7
Ghyllgrove Community Junior20965%13%26.6
Giffards Primary43184%20%28.8
Glebe Junior and Unit for Hearing Impaired22966%6%27.6
Glebe Primary217
Glenwood1210%0%12.0
Graham James Primary Academy21587%19%29.0
Grange Primary30980%11%27.5
Great Berry Primary43698%47%31.2
Greensted Junior23872%8%27.4
Grove Wood Primary62377%26%29.8
Hadleigh Junior30681%18%28.8
Harris Primary Academy MayflowerNEW
Herringham Primary Academy37873%18%28.2
Heycroft Primary41778%27%28.8
Higham Primary20869%10%28.1
Hilltop Junior28583%20%29.0
Hockley Primary30596%44%31.1
Hogarth Primary22289%14%28.0
Holly Trees Primary39665%26%28.2
Holt Farm Junior24983%15%29.0
Holt Farm JuniorNEW
Holy Cross Catholic Primary31790%29%30.0
Holy Family Catholic Primary, Benfleet20686%21%30.1
Holy Trinity C of E Primary48875%22%28.9
Horndon-on-the-Hill C of E Primary19789%21%29.3
Ingatestone and Fryerning C of E Junior18392%38%30.1
Ingrave Johnstone C of E Primary21297%42%30.8
Janet Duke Primary57962%7%26.9
Jotmans Hall Primary28385%32%30.3
Kingsdown95SUPPSUPPSUPP
Kingston21286%29%29.6
Laindon Park Primary17165%20%27.5
Lansdowne Primary Academy65064%5%25.8
Larchwood PrimaryNEW
Larchwood Primary18584%40%30.3
Lee Chapel Primary51095%57%31.4
Leigh Beck Junior36077%16%28.0
Leigh North Street Junior35581%32%29.5
Lincewood Primary41685%24%29.2
Little Thurrock Primary56485%28%29.3
Long Ridings Primary41987%34%30.2
Lubbins Park Community Primary19786%19%28.9
Manor PrimaryNEW
Manor Primary55456%16%26.5
Margaretting C of E Primary6490%50%31.1
Merrylands Primary46170%19%28.3
Millhouse Junior28977%20%28.5
Milton Hall Primary and Nursery59676%10%27.3
Montgomerie Primary18453%11%26.1
Montgomerie PrimaryNEW
Mountnessing C of E Primary9691%27%29.7
Noak Bridge Primary20570%27%29.8
North Crescent Primary21069%24%28.1
Northlands Junior23760%12%26.8
Northwick Park Primary47185%14%28.5
Oakfield Primary41069%25%28.6
Orsett C of E Primary21290%33%30.5
Our Lady of Lourdes Catholic Primary42393%38%30.5
Our Lady of Ransom Catholic Primary41383%22%28.5
Pitsea Junior16381%17%29.2
Plumberow Primary64881%22%29.3
Prince Avenue Academy and NurseryNEW
Prince Avenue Primary Foundation and Nursery39769%8%27.2
Quilters Junior25492%56%31.7
Rayleigh Primary47585%28%29.8
Rettendon Primary12179%32%29.6
Riverside Primary29277%10%29.0
Rochford Primary and Nursery22983%23%28.9
Runwell Community Primary21889%39%30.0
Ryedene Community Primary24361%16%27.7
Shaw Primary Academy42786%29%29.3
Somers Heath Primary23875%29%28.9
South Benfleet Primary41490%27%30.5
South Green Junior22789%35%30.8
St Anne Line Catholic Junior26588%24%29.2
St Helen's Catholic Junior36389%33%29.8
St Helen's Catholic Primary20973%17%28.3
St Helen's C of E Primary, Cliffe19186%11%28.6
St John's Catholic Primary, Gravesend72291%26%29.7
St Joseph the Worker Catholic Primary21087%53%31.8
St Joseph's Catholic Primary27278%35%29.8
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, Canvey Island212100%30%30.3
St Joseph's Catholic Primary, SWF19694%35%30.7
St Katherine's C of E Primary23578%33%29.7
St Margaret's C of E Primary, Bowers Gifford21480%20%28.6
St Mary's Catholic Primary31374%12%27.9
St Mary's C of E Primary Woodham Ferrers7075%0%25.1
St Mary's C of E Primary, Shenfield38795%46%31.4
St Mary's, Prittlewell, C of E Primary44583%26%29.0
St Michael's C of E Junior18561%20%27.9
St Nicholas' C of E Primary, Rawreth13294%17%29.0
St Peter's Catholic Primary41992%37%30.3
St Peters C of E Primary, West Hanningfield101100%43%32.6
St Teresa's Catholic Primary, Basildon078%17%28.4
St Teresa's Catholic Primary, Hawkwell20474%22%28.1
St Thomas of Canterbury Catholic Primary62384%27%29.4
St Thomas of Canterbury C of E Aided Junior, Brentwood31083%32%29.9
Stifford Clays Primary73183%26%29.6
Stock C of E Primary20193%50%31.8
Stoke Community14150%6%25.8
Sunnymede Junior22785%28%29.5
Thameside Primary57076%24%28.7
The Endeavour1150%0%13.6
The Gateway Primary Free10769%13%27.8
The James Oglethorpe Primary29978%24%28.5
The Kingswood Junior24286%24%29.2
The Phoenix Primary32055%6%25.8
The Robert Drake Primary31598%33%30.9
The Westborough Academy60576%27%28.9
The Willows Primary50363%6%26.1
Thundersley Primary38173%18%27.7
Treetops2750%0%15.5
Trinity St Mary's C of E Primary, South Woodham Ferrers18997%52%31.5
Tudor Court Primary81984%31%30.7
Upminster Junior36592%21%29.8
Vange Primary and Nursery11675%8%28.1
Warley Primary187100%28%30.6
Warren Primary50682%27%29.0
Waterman Primary8889%0%27.8
West Horndon Primary12057%36%28.6
West Leigh Junior51290%49%31.3
Westcourt Primary24868%14%25.8
Westerings Primary Academy20276%27%29.5
Westwood Academy19588%29%30.2
Whitmore Primary and Nursery46562%15%27.2
Wickford Junior38077%24%28.8
William Read Primary36387%26%29.0
Willowbrook Primary20477%35%29.5
Winter Gardens Primary41069%15%27.8
Woodham Ley Primary17071%14%28.4
Woodside Academy50291%24%29.3
Woodville Primary41985%27%29.8
Wyburns Primary21789%22%29.2

Key

  • Pupils: pupils eligibile for Key Stage 2 assessment - this number includes pupils absent or unable to access the tests
  • Level 4: percentage of pupils achieving Level 4 or above in reading, writing and maths. Most 11 year olds are expected to achieve at least Level 4 by the end of KS2
  • Level 5: percentage of pupils achieving Level 5 or above in reading, writing and maths - this is above the expected level for most pupils

Includes data supplied by Department for Education 2010-14

Keep in touch with local news

Sign up for email alerts

Most Popular

  • 1
Echo