VILLAGE Green is back for its sixth consecutive year in Chalkwell Park, Westcliff, on Saturday.
The fun lasts from 11am until 10pm and it looks be the best one yet.
Tickets are still available through skiddle.com or from the Skiddle ticket sales hotline on 0844 884 2920.
Alternatively, you can visit the box office at Chalkwell Park (London Road entrance) today from 2pm to 9pm and tomorrow from 8am to 6pm.
Ticket prices are £10 adults or £5 for 11 to 17-year-olds.
Children up to 10 years go free.
For a full programme visit metalculture.com. A limited number of printed copies will be available on the day.
Line up
VILLAGE SCHOOL - Ship Full of Bombs DJs throughout the day.
11.15-11.45: C Side Crusaders
12.10-12.40: Futureages
1.05-1.35: Youth Club
2-2.40: The Hosts
3.10-3.50: Longy
4.20-5: Shlomo
5.30-6.20: Dan le Sac vs Scroobius Pip
6.50-7.40: Man Like Me
8.10-9: Beth Orton
VILLAGE GREEN STAGE - Urban Allstars and Black Cat Collective Deejays throughout the day.
11.30-12: Hope Murphy
12.20-12.50: Tupenny Bunters
1.20-1.50: Eight Rounds Rapid
2.20-3: Kathryn Williams
3.30-4.10: Goldmaster Allstars
4.40-5.30: The Slackers
6-6.40: Danny and the Champions of the World
7.10-8: Eddi Reader
DRAGNET
11.30-12.10: DJ Miss Surf n Noir
12.10-12.40: Travis Elborough and Cathi Unsworth
12.45-1.05: Benedict Newbury
1.10-1.40: Anna Whitwham and Ann Scanlon
1.45-2.15: Lilian Pizzichini
2.20-2.50: Max Decharne
2.50-3.10: DJ Sterling Cooper
3.10-3.40: The Sohemian Society Players present A Drop of Tea with Acid
3.40-4: DJ Sterling Cooper
4-4.30: Paul Willets
4.30-4.45: Max Decharne
7-8: The Cesarians
JIVESWING
11-12: Jiveswing DJ
12-12.30: Thirties Charleston classes
12.30-1.30: Jiveswing DJ
1.30-2: Lindy Hop
2-3: The Respectables
3.15-4.15: Vintage Fashion Show
4.15-5: Thirties Charleston classes
5-6: My Favourite Things
KINO VILLAGE
11-12: Retro Kids Films
12-1: Student Films
1.15-1.30: The Tale of Melvin Melon Head
1.30-2: Last Friday Shorts
2-3: Sundown Arts
3-4: Southend Themed Shorts
4-5: Last Friday Shorts
5.10-5.30: A Modern Day Romance
5.30-6: Last Friday Shorts
GLOBAL VILLAGE
11.30-12: Bollywood DJs
12-1: Brazilarte
1-1.45: Pangaea
1.45-2.30: Kawa Circus
2.30-3.15: Ayigafrik Dance – A Cry of the Desert
3.15-4: Bollywood Bling
4-4.45: Kawa Circus
4.45-5: Bollywood Flex – Indi Sandhu
5-5.45: Global Village International Circus Showcase
5.45-7: Gypsy Stars
VILLAGE HALL
11-11.30: Ship Full of Bombs Sampling Workshop
11.30-11.45: Ship Full of Bombs DJs
11.45-12.15: Kiss Me Quick
12.15-12.30: SFOB DJs
12.30-1: Milk Boys
1-1.15: SFOB DJs
1.15-1.45: Diamond Family Archive
1.45-2.05: SFOB DJs
2.05-2.35: Cusack
2.35-2.45: Polyvinyl Craftsmen DJs
2.55-3.25: The Hillmisters
3.25-3.45: PVC DJs
3.45-4.15: Velvet Morning
4.15-4.35: PVC DJs
4.35-5.20: Atomic Suplex
5.20-5.40: SFOB DJs
5.40-6.10: Mark Wynn
6.10-6.30: SFOB DJs
6.30-7: Lord Numb
PERFORM STAGE
11.10-11.40: Little Theatre Company
12.45-1.15: The Show Choir
12.20-12.50: Funky Voices
12.55-1.25: Wiggles
1.30-2: 4 & 20 Blackbirds
2.05-2.35: Masters Performing Arts College
2.40-3.10: Junior Masters
3.15-3.30: Revelation Theatre Company
3.35-3.55: Kayzar
4-4.30: McGahan Lees Irish Dance
4.35-5.05: Danny Young Theatre School
5.10-5.40: Leigh Operatic and Dramatic Society
6.05-6.35: Whom By Fire
6.45-7.15: Asylums
7.25-7.55: Billy Wright
VILLAGE YOUTH
11.20-11.35: Saskia Pritchard
11.40-11.55: Maddy Lahna
12-12.15: Natasha Branch
12.25-12.55: Longy
1.05-1.20: Chris Copley and Luke Thomas
1.25-1.40: Kirstie McEwen and Izzie Kerwin
1.45-2: Tom Bell and Zoe Bonham
2.05-2.20: Kaylen Castle
2.30-2.50: The Blue Echo
3-3.20: Attic
3.30-3.50: Feelin Reckless
4-4.20: Juke
4.30-4.50: Kasakela
5-5.20: Humbug
5.25-5.45: Katie Malco
5.50-6.10: Hope Murphy
6.15-6.35: Charlie Wallis
6.45-7.05: Waking Volcanoes
7.15-7.45: Youth Club
AERIAL VILLAGE
11-12: Aerial Wonders
12-12.30: Stage Combat
12.30-1: Aerial Village
1-1.45: Busking Street Performer
1.45-2.15: Stage Combat
2.15-3: Busking Street Performer
3-3.30: Stage Combat
3.30-4: Aerial Village
4-4.45: Buskin Street Performer
4.45-5.15: Stage Combat Demonstration
ALSO LOOK OUT FOR:
Bureau of Silly Ideas (BOSI)
Digital Funfair
Insect Circus Museum
Miniscule of Sound aka the
Uncredible Bramble FM
Heidi Wigmore – the Contortionists
John Moore’s Prize Winners
Jane Woollatt
Firstsite
Brave Arts
Jonathan Kipps
Josh Langan
Jeehee Park
Rory Biddulph
Egg Johnson
Frank Kent and Leila Al-Yousuf
The Yarn Bomb
Hunt & Darton Cafe at Chalkwell Hall
And lots lots more...see you there!
Comments: Our rules
We want our comments to be a lively and valuable part of our community - a place where readers can debate and engage with the most important local issues. The ability to comment on our stories is a privilege, not a right, however, and that privilege may be withdrawn if it is abused or misused.
Please report any comments that break our rules.
Read the rules here